Veterans Aid and Attendance Pension Benefit
[…] 2. It is our opinion that home care agencies, nursing homes and assisted living facilities that pay a specialist to file a claim on behalf of one of their residents or clients are in violation of the third-party fee provisions allowed by VA. We believe it is an obvious intent to circumvent the statute.
VA does allow disinterested third party organizations to pay someone to file an application on behalf of the veteran--based on 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(d) (1992). This regulation, addressing disinterested third-party fee payers, provides that “[a]n attorney-at-law or agent may receive a fee or salary from an organization, governmental entity, or other disinterested third party for representation of a claimant or appellant even though the conditions set forth in paragraph (c) (38 USC section 5904) [regarding fees for services after a final decision by the DVA] have not been met.”
VA amended its rules pertaining to this regulation on May 23, 2002. The following rules now apply:
-